Sri Venkatesh Aromas
Sri Venkatesh Aromas
Pitam Pura, Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh
SEND SMS
SEND EMAIL

Spice Oils

We are a leading Manufacturer of ajowan oil, sage oil, oregano oil, cumin oil, fenugreek oil and allspice oil from Tikamgarh, India.

Ajowan Oil

Ajowan Oil
  • Ajowan Oil
Get Best Quote
Approx. Price: Rs 900 / Kilogram(s)Get Latest Price
Backed ourselves with sound amenities and talented personnel, we have emerged as one of the leading manufacturer and supplier of supreme grade Ajowan Oil. Offered ajowan oil is also traditionally known as a digestive aid, a relief for abdominal discomfort due to indigestion and an antiseptic. We offer this ajowan oil in various packaging options as per the needs of the customers. The ajowan oil offered by us is utilized in fine fragrances, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, food and beverages.

Features:

  • Antiseptic properties
  • Traditionally known as a digestive aid
  • Warm spicy pungent

Description:

  • An valuable unani ingredient Ajwain or bishop''s weed is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Thymol, p-cymene, alpha-pinene, limonene, gamma-terpines,
  • Specific Gravity : 0.89000 - 0.98000
  • Refractive Index : 1.45000 - 1.60000

Properties:

  • Ajowan oil has antibacterial, anti-infectious, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-fungal, antiseptic properties.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Wildly used in pharmaceuticals, fine fragrances, cosmetics, Food and Beverages.
  • Ajwain also enjoys some popularity in the Arabic world and is found in berbere, a spice mixture of Ethiopia which both shows Indian and Arabic heritage.
  • Ajwain Oil is widely used in food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tocacco and Perfume industries.
  • It is also traditionally known as a digestive aid, a relief for abdominal discomfort due to indigestion and an antiseptic.

Composition:
Botanical NameTrachyspermum ammi
Common NameBishop''s weed, ajwain, thymol seeds
CAS #8001-99-8
Plant Parts UsedSeeds
Extraction MethodSeam distillation
Color & OdorThe oil of Ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with
Characteristic odour warm spicy pungent & reminiscent of thymol.
Request
Callback


Additional Information:

  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
Yes! I am interested

Sage Oil

Sage Oil
  • Sage Oil
Get Best Quote
Approx. Price: Rs 6,500 / LitreGet Latest Price
Description:

  • Sage Essential Oil, extracted from herbs that are considered sacred by the ancient Egyptians. The oil has a distinct spicy fragrance and is distilled from dried leaves of the herbs.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • 1,8-cineole (Accounting for 71.6% of the oil), Acetylcholine esterase, camphor (24.95%)
  • Specific Gravity: 0.9110 - 0.9120 @ 72°F
  • Refractive Index: 1.4666 - 1.4678 @ 72°F

Properties:

  • It is anti microbial, anti fungal, anti oxidant, antiseptic, anti inflammatory, anti spasmodic and anti bacterial.

Benefits & Uses:

  • The Sage Essential Oil is widely used in the pharmaceutical industry because of its diverse medicinal properties. Moreover, it is also choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, a very effective digestive, disinfectant, laxative as well as stimulant.

Composition:
Botanical Name_Salvia officinalis
Common NameSage essential oil, _Salvia Officinalis oil
CAS #8022-56-8, F.E.M.A. : 3001
Plant Parts UsedLeaves
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Color & OdorYellowish to Greenish liquid @22°C with warm spicy Camphorous and thujone like odor
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Oregano Oil

Oregano Oil
  • Oregano Oil
Get Best Quote
Approx. Price: Rs 6,500 / Kilogram(s)Get Latest Price
Description:

  • Oregano is a member of the the mint family. Oregano essential oil is produced from the oregano plant through the process of steam distillation.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • carvacrol (share 40–70%), gamma-terpinene (8–10%), p-cymene (5–10%), alpha, pinene, myrcene, thymol, flavonoids, caffeic acid derivatives
  • Specific Gravity: 0.93800 - 0.93880 @ 20C
  • Refractive Index: 1.50900 - 1.51600 @ 20C

Properties:

  • It is analgesic, anthelmintic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Used commonly in medicines for wounds, headaches, and venomous bites and even hemlock poisoning. Oregano oil has powerful anti-microbial properties which are used to assist in the prevention of infections and to treat skin fungi such as athlete''s foot. It has also been used to eliminate lice infestations and intestinal worms.
  • It is also used to treat fever, vomiting, diarrhoea, jaundice and itchy skin conditions
  • Used as a fragrance component in soaps, colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances.
  • Employed to some extent as a flavouring agent, mainly in meat products and pizzas.

Composition:
Botanical NameOriganum vulgare
Common NameOriganum oil, Wild Marjoram
CAS #8007-11-2, F.E.M.A. : 2827
Plant Parts UsedLeaves
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Color & OdorYellowish or greenish with sweet odour
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Cumin Oil

Cumin Oil
  • Cumin Oil
Get Best Quote
Approx. Price: Rs 2,000 / Kilogram(s)Get Latest Price
Description:

  • The cumin oil has a spicy and very penetrating smell. The seeds of the plant are used to extract the oil which is mainly used in food preparations.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Cuminal (36.31%), cuminic alcohol (16.92%), -terpinene (11.14%), safranal (10.87%), p-cymene (9.85%) and -pinene (7.75%)

Properties:

  • Astringent, cardiac, carminative, digestive, stimulant

Benefits & Uses:

  • Cumin is useful as a warming oil and helps relieve muscular pains and osteoarthritis. In the digestive system, it acts as a stimulant that helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion.
  • The Cumin seed essential oil is used in a variety of food products. It is also majorly used in the preparation of mouth washes, gargle preparations, toothpaste flavors, chewing gum and in pharmaceuticals.

Composition:
Botanical NameCuminum cyminum
Common NameC. odorum
CAS #8014-13-9, F.E.M.A. : 2343
Plant Parts UsedSeeds
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Color & OdorA colorless or pale-yellow oily liquid with a strong odour
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Fenugreek Oil

Fenugreek Oil
  • Fenugreek Oil
Get Best Quote
Approx. Price: Rs 2,500 / Kilogram(s)Get Latest Price
Description:

  • Fenugreek is an ancient spice, although currently not influenced much in the West. It has been grown as a medicinal plant in India and Europe during the Middle Ages.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • It contains iron, silicon, sodium and thiamine, amino acid, fatty acid, saponins, vitamins. It also contains saponaretin, gitogenin, diosgenin and neogitogenin.
  • Specific Gravity: 0.97900 - 0.98400 @ 25°C
  • Refractive Index: 1.48900 - 1.49300 @ 20°C

Properties:

  • It is aphrodisiac , carminative, demulcent, expectorant, laxative, dibetic and stomachic

Benefits & Uses:

  • Fenugreek is used to treat diabetes in adults (late-onset diabetes), poor digestion, gastric inflammation, digestive disorders and tuberculosis
  • It is used to promote lactation and as an aphrodisiac.
  • It is also an excellent source of selenium, an anti-radiant which helps the body utilize oxygen and is also a natural source of iron, silicon, sodium and thiamine.
  • The maple aroma and flavor of fenugreek has led to its use in many baked goods, chutneys, confections and imitation maple syrup.

Composition:
Botanical NameTrigonella foenum
Common NameGreek Hay and Fenigreek
CAS #84625-40-1
Plant Parts UsedSeeds
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Color & OdorBrownish yellow thick viscous liquid with bitter pungent flavor
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Allspice Oil

Allspice Oil
  • Allspice Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
We have marked a distinct and dynamic position in the market by providing a high quality array of Allspice Oil. This allspice oil can be helpful for the digestive system, for cramp, flatulence, indigestion and nausea. The offered allspice oil is also helpful for rheumatism, arthritis, stiffness, chills, congested coughs and bronchitis. We assure our customers that offered allspice oil is stringently tested on various parameters.

Features:

  • Extracted by steam distillation
  • Perfect for nervous exhaustion
  • Has carminative, muscle relaxant properties

Description:

  • Allspice can be a small scrubby tree, quite similar to the bay laurel in size and form. Allspice is the dried fruit of the Pimenta dioica/officinalis plant.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • The main chemical components of allspice oil are eugenol, menthyl eugenol, cineol, phellandrene and caryophyllene.

Properties:

  • Anesthetic, analgesic, antioxidant, antiseptic, carminative, muscle relaxant, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Allspice oil can be helpful for the digestive system, for cramp, flatulence, indigestion and nausea, especially useful in rheumatism, chest complaints and to combat stress and depression. It can help in cases of depression, nervous exhaustion, tension, neuralgia and stress.
  • When a bout of the blues strike, a couple of drops in a burner or vaporizer can help to lift the depression and to ease stress.
  • A very small amount of allspice oil can be used as part of a massage oil for chest infection, severe muscle spasm or extreme cold. It is also helpful for rheumatism, arthritis, stiffness, chills, congested coughs and bronchitis.

Composition:
Botanical NamePimenta officinalis
Common NameJamaica pepper, pepper, myrtle pepper, pimenta,
CAS #8006-77-7, F.E.M.A. : 2018
Plant Parts UsedFruit & leaves
Extraction MethodAllspice oil (from both the leaf and the fruit) is extracted by steam distillation
Color & OdorPale yellow in color and has a fresh, warm, spicy smell
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Cambodge Oil

Cambodge Oil
  • Cambodge Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
Description:

  • Cambodge (Garcinia cambogia Desr.) is a tropical fruit commonly known as Malabar tamarind.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Tartaric acid (10.6 %) , glucose (15%), phosphoric acid (1.5%)

Properties:

  • It has refrigerant properties and helps in skin ailments and in ailing cholesterol.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Cambodge is used as condiment of flavoring curries. It is also rich in acids & possess marked antiseptic properties. Further, it is also used as a substitute for acetic & formic acids in coagulation of latex.
  • Its other medicinal values include helping in rheumatism & bowel complaints as well as a rinse for some veterinary diseases.

Composition:
Botanical NameGarcinia Cambogia
Common NameMalabar Tamarind, Alliaceae, Kudampuli, Brindall Berry
CAS #90045-23-1, F.E.M.A. : 2826
Plant Parts UsedFruits
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Olibanum Oil

Olibanum Oil
  • Olibanum Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price

Product Details:

BrandSRI VENKATESH AROMAS
Usageanti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, disinfectant, digestive, diuretic

Benefits of Frankincense Oil. The health benefits offrankincense oil are mostly attributed to its anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, disinfectant, digestive, diuretic and expectorant properties. It also has cicatrisant, carminative, cytophylactic, emenagogue, uterine and vulnerary
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Clove Leaf Oil

Clove Leaf Oil
  • Clove Leaf Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
Description:

  • It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). It change color over time and is beaten from the trees and dried.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Clove oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, iso-eugenol and caryophyllene.
  • Specific Gravity: 1.03600 - 1.04600 @ 25 DegreeC
  • Refractive Index: 1.53000 - 1.53800 @ 20 DegreeC

Properties:


  • Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, anti-infectious, carminative, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, uterine and tonic.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Clove leaf oil is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a weak local anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth and has been used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles.
  • Clove oil is used for toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes.
  • Clove oil is used in spices and condiments and also as a flavoring ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks

Composition:
Botanical NameEugenia caryophyllata
Common NameClove leaf oil, Eugenia caroyphyllus l. leaf oil, Syzygium aromaticum l. leaf oil
CAS #8000-34-8, F.E.M.A. : 2324
Plant Parts UsedLeaves
Extraction MethodSteam distillation
Color & OdorColorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid with sweet spicy, caryophyllene like clove odor
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Capsicum Oil

Capsicum Oil
  • Capsicum Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
Description:

  • Capsicum is a perennial plant that belongs to the solanaceae family. Also known by the names of Pepper and Chile Pepper.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Vitamin C, 0.1 - 1.5% capsaicin, capsicidins.

Properties:

  • Antiseptic, antihemorrhoidal and antirheutmatic properties and is good for digestive, sinus as well as treating stomach conditions.

Benefits & Uses:

  • The extract contains 0.1 - 1.5% capsaicin, a substance that helps in stimulating the circulation and altering temperature regulation. Applied topically, it also helps in desensitizing nerve endings as well as in making a good local anesthetic. As it also contains capsicidins, it has good properties.

Composition:
Botanical NameCapsicum annum
Common NamePepper, paprika, Cayenne pepper, African pepper, Bird pepper, Guinea pepper.
CAS #8023-77-6
Plant Parts UsedFruits
Extraction MethodSolvent Extraction
Color & OdorDark red oily liquid with a strong, spicy odour
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Laurel Berry Oil

Laurel Berry Oil
  • Laurel Berry Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
Description:

  • Laurel Berry oil is pale yellow, greenish yellow, or olive green, with a fresh medicinal, but pleasantly spicy and warm aroma, reminiscent of myrtle, juniperberry, hyssop, and similar oils.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Terpenes, sesquiterpenes, alcohols, and ketones

Properties:

  • It is anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, fungicidal, hypotensive, stomachic

Benefits & Uses:

  • It is useful in dyspepsia, flatulence, loss of appetite, scanty periods, colds, flu, tonsillitis, viral infections etc.
  • Laurel Berry oil has been used as an insect repellant, a spice oil, and a culinary herb oil.

Composition:
Botanical NameLaurus nobilis
Common NameBay Laurel, Laurel Essential Oil
CAS #8007-48-5
Plant Parts UsedBerries
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Color & OdorPale yellow, greenish yellow, or olive green, with a fresh
Medicinal, but pleasantly spicy and warm aroma
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Saffron Oil

Saffron Oil
  • Saffron Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
Description:

  • Saffron is one of the most expensive spices. The oil has a woody, spicy and hay like odour.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Carotenoids, crocin and crocetin, cineol and pinene, thiamine and riboflavin.
  • Specific Gravity: 0.91000 - 0.91500 @ 25 °C
  • Refractive Index: 1.47600 - 1.48000 @ 20 °C

Properties:

  • Strong antipoisonous, , cardiotonic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, stimulant, lactogogue, livotonic, nervine tonic, sedative and styptic

Benefits & Uses:

  • Saffron is a great medicine for the heart, and its fragrance in incense has been used traditionally for its heart-opening and compassion-enhancing powers. It fragrance is clean and purifying, and its color is that of bright golden sunlight.
  • It is used in acne, apoplexy, arthritis, asthma, colic, cough dyspepsia, hemierania, insect bites and stings, liver disorders, mental disorders, neurasthenia, oedema, painful menstruation, phthisis, prolapse of anus, sore throat and splenetic disorders.
  • It is attributed with extraordinary properties for improving weak eyesight and highly valued as a complexion builder.
Composition:
Botanical NameCrocus sativus
Common NameKesar, Zafran
CAS #8022-19-3
Plant Parts UsedFlowers
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Color & OdorLight yellow / golden, woody, spicy smell similar to that of hay
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested
X

Explore more products

Organic Cardamom Oil
Organic Cardamom Oil
Get Best Quote
Melissa Floral Water
Melissa Floral Water
Get Best Quote
Citronella Oil
Citronella Oil
Get Best Quote
Basil Vietnam Oil
Basil Vietnam Oil
Get Best Quote
Heena
Heena
Get Best Quote


Reach Us
Shyam Kasera (Partner)
Plot No. 2-4, Partappura Industrial Area
Pitam Pura, Tikamgarh- 472246, Madhya Pradesh, India



Call Us

Share Us

F GT L


Send E-mailSend SMS