Sri Venkatesh Aromas
Sri Venkatesh Aromas
Pitampura, New Delhi, Delhi
SEND SMS
SEND EMAIL

Ayurvedic Oils

Our range of products include cypress oil, cypriol oil, kutki costus root oil, myrrh oil, oregano oil and zedoaria oil.

Cypress Oil

Cypress Oil
  • Cypress Oil
Get Best Quote
Approx. Price: Rs 6,500 / Kilogram(s)Get Latest Price
To meet the diversified requirements of our prestigious clients, we are engaged in offering Cypress Oil. Offered cypress oil is helps to regulate the menstrual cycle, helps to ease arthritis and rheumatic pain. Our given cypress oil is provided in various packaging options so as to meet the demands of customers. The provided cypress oil is beneficial in conditions of excess fluid such as bleeding, nosebleeds & heavy menstruation.

Features:

  • Has a calming and soothing effect on the irritable
  • Balsamic and spicy odor
  • Pale amber clear oily liquid

Description:

  • The tree is a perennial tree, conical-shaped about 28 meters (80 feet) high, tiny dark green leaves, and having male and female cones.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • It contains volatile oil and tannins
  • Specific Gravity: 0.87000 - 0.89100 @ 25.00 °C
  • Refractive Index: 1.47100 - 1.48200 @ 20.00 °C

Properties:

  • Astringent, antiseptic, vasoconstrictor, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, hepatic, respiratory tonic and sedative. Cypress oil has a calming and soothing effect on the irritable, angry and stressed-out person.

Benefits & Uses:

  • It is beneficial in conditions of excess fluid such as bleeding, nosebleeds, heavy menstruation, heavy perspiration, cough and bronchitis, haemorrhages and fluid retention.
  • It helps to regulate the menstrual cycle, helps to ease arthritis and rheumatic pain.
  • Cypress essential oil can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments and more

Composition:
Botanical NameCupressus sempervirens
Common NameCypress Essential Oil, cupressus sempervirens leaf oil
CAS #8013-86-3
Plant Parts UsedNeedles
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Color & OdorPale amber clear oily liquid with sweet, balsamic and spicy odor.
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Cypriol Oil

Cypriol Oil
  • Cypriol Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
Description:

  • Cyperus scariosus is a smooth, erect, perennial sedge. An woody, earthy, spicy essential oil is distilled from its roots.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Cypriol oil has various chemical compounds that include cyperone, selinene, cyperene, cyperotundone, patchoulenone, sugeonol, kobusone and isokobusone.
  • Specific Gravity: 1.00520 to 1.00680 @ 25°C
  • Refractive Index: 1.51062 to 1.51100 @ 20°C

Properties:

  • It is digestive, carminative anti-inflammatory,, a general and nervine tonic, diuretic, diaphoretic, febrifuge, vermifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive etc.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Cypriol oil is also used in various other ailments like fever, burning maturation, skin diseases, rheumatoid arthritis, painful menstruation, neurasthenia, general debility, kidney stones, fibromyalgia, gout and other uric acid sensitive conditions.Cypriol Essential Oil is often used in compounding perfumes, in the manufacturing of soaps, medicine and incense sticks. It is also used as an insect repellent.
  • It is used as a hair wash and treating hair and scalp disorders

Composition:
Botanical NameCyperus scariosus
Common NameNagarmotha oil, Cyperus scariosus oil, Cyperus scariosus l. root oil
CAS #91771-62-9
Plant Parts UsedRoot
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Color & OdorAmber clear viscous liquid with woody, earthy, spicy like cinnamon odor
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Kutki Costus Root Oil

Kutki Costus Root Oil
  • Kutki Costus Root Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
As per the variegated requirements of our clients, we are offering wide assortment of Costus Root Oil. The offered costus root oil is used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. it is also a hair wash. Offered costus root oil helps to normalize and strengthen digestion, cleanse the body of toxic accumulations, enhance fertility, and reduce pain. This costus root oil is available from us in airtight packaging to make its effect long lasting.

Features:

  • Tenacious odor
  • Enhance fertility
  • Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid

Description:

  • Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.
  • Specific Gravity: 0.970 - 1.035 @ 25°C
  • Refractive Index: 1.5000 – 1.5700 @ 25°C

Properties:

  • Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits & Uses:

  • It helps to normalize and strengthen digestion, cleanse the body of toxic accumulations, enhance fertility, and reduce pain.
  • It is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. it is also a hair wash

Composition:
Botanical NameSaussurea costus
Common NameCostus Oil, Costus Root Essential Oil, Costus Root Absolute,
CAS #8023-88-9, F.E.M.A. : 2336
Plant Parts UsedRoots
Extraction MethodSteam distillation
Color & OdorYellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious odor
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Myrrh Oil

Myrrh Oil
  • Myrrh Oil
Get Best Quote
Approx. Price: Rs 2,500 / Kilogram(s)Get Latest Price
Description:

  • This evergreen tree grows up to about 6 meters (20 feet) and has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are highly perfumed.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Myrrh oil has various chemical compounds that include Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde and cadinene.
  • Specific Gravity: 0.98800 to 1.01700 @ 25°C
  • Refractive Index: 1.51700 to 1.52800 @ 20°C

Properties:

  • It is anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, astringent, balsamic, expectorant, antiseptic, fungicidal, revitalizing, sedative, stimulant-digestive and pulmonary tonic, tonic-uterine(emmenagogue) hormone-like (thyroid modulator) and aphrodisiac

Benefits & Uses:

  • Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as cold, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhoea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (haemorrhoids).
  • It is used after a stressful event or an extended illness, to revitalizes both body and mind.
  • It is also used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments and more.

Composition:
Botanical NameCommiphora myrrha
Common NameCommiphora myrrha oil, Commiphora spp. oil
CAS #8016-37-3, F.E.M.A. : 2766
Plant Parts UsedResin
Extraction MethodCold pressed
Color & OdorYellow amber to greenish brown clear oily liquid with rich, balsamic, spicy, warm, earthy, woody aroma
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Oregano Oil

Oregano Oil
  • Oregano Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
Description:

  • Oregano is a member of the the mint family. Oregano essential oil is produced from the oregano plant through the process of steam distillation.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Carvacrol (share 40–70%), gamma-terpinene (8–10%), p-cymene (5–10%), alpha, pinene, myrcene, thymol, flavonoids, caffeic acid derivatives
  • Specific Gravity: 0.93800 - 0.93880 @ 20C
  • Refractive Index: 1.50900 - 1.51600 @ 20C

Properties:

  • It is analgesic, anthelmintic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Used commonly in medicines for wounds, headaches, and venomous bites and even hemlock poisoning. Oregano oil has powerful anti-microbial properties which are used to assist in the prevention of infections and to treat skin fungi such as athlete's foot. It has also been used to eliminate lice infestations and intestinal worms.
  • It is also used to treat fever, vomiting, diarrhoea, jaundice and itchy skin conditions
  • Used as a fragrance component in soaps, colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances.
  • Employed to some extent as a flavouring agent, mainly in meat products and pizzas

Composition:
Botanical NameOriganum vulgare
Common NameOriganum oil, Wild Marjoram
CAS #8007-11-2, F.E.M.A. : 2827
Plant Parts UsedLeaves
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Color & OdorYellowish or greenish with sweet odour
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Zedoaria Oil

Zedoaria Oil
  • Zedoaria Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
Description:

  • Zedoaria Essential Oil is one of the most widely used ingredients in the perfumery and flavor industry. This oil has, since long, been a part of the folk medicine.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Germacrone-4, 5-epoxide, germacrone, furanodienon, zederone, curzerenone, germacrone-4, 5-epoxide, monoterpene hydrocarbon
  • Specific Gravity : 0.89900 - 0.93130 @ 27º C
  • Refractive Index : 1.39000 - 1.48200 @ 27º C

Properties:

  • Zedoaria has strong antioxidant property.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Zedoaria Essential Oil is widely used in the perfumery and flavor industry because of its rich aroma.
  • Used In fragrance and flavor industry.
  • Improves blood circulation, ant contusion, and improves menstrual flow.
  • It helps in abdominal cramps, amenorrhea-abdominal pain and rheumatic pain.
  • It also helps in pain and swelling associated with sprains

Composition:
Botanical NameCurcuma zedoaria
Common NameZedoary Oil, Zedoaria Essential Oil, Curcuma zedoaria, Curcuma zedoaria Roscoe
CAS #977052-57-5, F.E.M.A. : 3122
Plant Parts UsedRhizomes
Extraction MethodSteam distillation
Color & OdorGolden yellow viscous liquid having a warm-spicy, woody & camphoraceous cineolic odor
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Eclipta Alba Oil

Eclipta Alba Oil
  • Eclipta Alba Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
Description:

  • It is erect, slender, roughly pubescent herbs, 30-60 cm high. Leaves are opposite, very reliable, sessible, narrowly lanceolate, toothed or nearly entire.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Eclipta alba oil has various chemical compounds that include Saponin, tannin, vitamin A and ecliptine.

Properties:

  • It is liver stimulator, hair & skin tonic, purgative, nervine, antiseptic, restorative, astrigent. It is also useful in anaemia, skin disorders, headache, insomnia and mental disorders.. It work as a general antiseptic and astringent oral mouth washfor infected gums and loose teeth. It helps in maintaining and rejuvenating teeth, bones, hearing, memory and sites.

Benefits & Uses:

  • It directly nourishes and improves the hair particularly beneficial for dry, mature, inflamed and sensitive skin.
  • It is especially good for the liver. It is used to treat cirrhosis, hepatitis or enlargement of spllen and the liver
  • It is believed to prevent aging, maintain and rejuvenate hair, teeth, bones, memory, sight and hearing. It is a rejuvenative for pitta, kidneys and liver.
  • The herb is used as hair tonic, the oil removes greying, balding, makes the hair darker

Specifications:
Botanical NameEclipta alba
Common NameBhringraj, False daisy
Plant Parts UsedLeaves
Extraction MethodSteam distillation
Color & OdorBlackish thick liquid with strong aromatic odour
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Jatamansi Oil

Jatamansi Oil
  • Jatamansi Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
Description:

  • Jatamansi is a tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root and native to the mountainous regions of northern India, as well as China and Japan.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Jatamansi oil has various chemical compounds that include bornyl acetate, valeranone, jonon, tetramenthyloxatricylodecanol, menthylthymyl-ether, ketone and cineol.
  • Specific Gravity: 0.93000 - 0.95870 @ 25.00 °C
  • Refractive Index: 1.50550 - 1.54580 @ 20.00 °C

Properties:

  • Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, antiseptic, calmative, , laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic and laxative (excellent when used over time in cases of chronic constipation).

Benefits & Uses:

  • Spikenard oil can be effective for tension, stress, migraine, nervous indigestion and insomnia. It seems to have rejuvenating qualities especially for the mature skin and can help with allergies, skin inflammations and rashes.
  • Jatamansi oil can be employed in the treatment of epilepsy, hysteria and in many varieties of convulsive affections.
  • Jatamansi oil is said to fight insomnia, flatulence, birth difficulties and other minor ailments. It is used extensively in perfumery applications and manufacturing of incence.

Composition:
Botanical NameNardostachys jatamansi
Common NameJatamansi Oil, Indian valerian root oil false, Jatamansi root oil
CAS #8022-22-8
Plant Parts UsedRoots (Rhizomes)
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Color & OdorAmner clear liquid liquid with sweet, woody, spicy like valerian, ginger odor
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested

Olibanum Oil

Olibanum Oil
  • Olibanum Oil
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price
Description:

  • Olibanum is basically a gum-resin from small trees and thorny bushes of the Burseracean family.

Constituents & Specifications:

  • Beta-caryophyllene, alpha-copaene, alpha-humulene and caryophyllene oxide
  • Specific Gravity : 0.844 - 0.849 @ 72°F
  • Refractive Index : 1.465 - 1.469 @ 72°F

Properties:

  • Antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, and as a tonic. Also used in high class incense, perfumery & other fragrances.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Olibanum Oil gives peaceful and calming effect on the mind.
  • It perk up and revamp the lost energy, respiratory disorders can be cured.
  • Beneficial results can be observed in combating anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, stress, cough, scars & stretch marks

Composition:
Botanical NameBoswellia Serrata
Common NameOlibanum oil or Frankincense essential oil, Luban, Gond
CAS #8016-36-2, F.E.M.A. : 2816
Plant Parts UsedResin
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Color & Odorpale-yellow or pale-amber in color with a strong, fresh, balsamic scent
Request
Callback
Yes! I am interested
X

Explore more products

Argan Oil
Argan Oil
Get Best Quote
Tea Tree Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Get Best Quote
Ginger Lily Oil
Ginger Lily Oil
Get Best Quote
Bio Carnauba Wax
Bio Carnauba Wax
Get Best Quote
Ajmoda
Ajmoda
Get Best Quote


Reach Us
Shyam Kasera (Partner)
T 2/202, Phase 1, Pocket B
Pitampura, New Delhi- 110083, Delhi, India



Call Us

Share Us

F GT L


Send E-mailSend SMS